Go to ...
Kinglake Ranges News on Google+Kinglake Ranges News on YouTubeRSS Feed

Tuesday, October 24, 2017, 1:24 PM

Preliminary finals wrap


Emerald.

It’s  a Belgrave vs Yarra Glen showdown this Saturday  with Powelltown going down by 54 to Belgrave in the seniors. Powelltown also lost their reserve match to Yarra Glen by 44.

The inter-town rivalry was on display as Yea played Alexandra in tightly fought B grade netball match that either team could’ve won. Yea 46, won by a point to Alexandra 45.

Powelltown and Alexandra’s season now comes to a close with the traditional ‘Mad Monday’ today.

Kinglake lost by 6 to Yarra Glen but defeated Yea in C grade and plays Belgrave in the grand final.

All matches this weekend, except B grade (Yea) and C grade (Kinglake) netball, are Belgrave vs Yarra Glen.

2017_KRN_Advertise Here_1

 

DIVISION 2 SENIORS PRELIMINARY FINAL
BELGRAVE:    1.5    3.6    9.9    16.18 (114)
GOALS: Matt Johnson 3, Luke Foreman 3, Julian Schill 2, Yarran Curtis, James Brown, Thomas Marks, Mitchell Noy, Thomas Stubley, Nicholas Somervaille, Michael Brown, Jordan McDermott.
BEST: Thomas Stubley, Matt Johnson, Michael Brown, Peter Gough, Chris Power, Jarred Webb.

POWELLTOWN:   1.2    5.3    8.5    8.7 (55)
GOALS: Daniel Rees 3, Dean Roy 2, Leigh Middlemast, Scott Carter, Ben Jackson.
BEST: James Rohan, William Dore, Leigh Middlemast, Russell McCrimmon, Jonnie Walker, Matthew McArthur.

DIVISION 2 RESERVES PRELIMINARY FINAL
POWELLTOWN:   2.1   2.2   4.2   5.4 (34)
GOALS: Rhys Goodinson 2, Brandon Traynor, Aaron Thompson, Bobby Walker.
BEST: Brandon Trainor, Chris Betka, Dean Saunderson, Rhys Goodinson, Cody Ladewig, Jarrod Dobson.

YARRA GLEN:   4.3   6.5   10.8   11.8 (74)
GOALS: Brendon Hart 3, Daniel Howard 3, William Goodwin 2, Matthew Meyer, Dean Morse.
BEST: William Goodwin, Jamie Derksen, Daniel Howard, Ryan D’Argent, Brendan Byrne, Brendon Hart.

A GRADE NETBALL PRELIMINARY FINAL
YARRA GLEN:    7    19   34   (45)
GOALS: Georgia Taylor 29, Nicole Moate 16.
BEST: Stacey Moate, Nicole Moate, Edana Lacey.

KINGLAKE:   10    22   35   (39)
GOALS: Samantha Goggins 22, Jade White 9, Laura Atkins 8.
BEST: Samantha Goggins, Paige Stanley, Kylie Wyatt.

B GRADE NETBALL PRELIMINARY FINAL
ALEXANDRA:
   14    24    33    (45)
GOALS: Shona Gesler 28, Emma Kidd 17.
BEST: Olivia Twining, Shona Gesler, Hana Duldig.

YEA:   12    21    34   (46)
GOALS: Rhiannon Aldous 30, Cindy Hayes 16.
BEST: Cindy Newcomen, Rhiannon Aldous, Lauren Cronk.

C GRADE NETBALL PRELIMINARY FINAL
YEA:   12    17   24   (29)
GOALS: Shannae Melis 16, Amy Dennett 11.
BEST: Chantele Farley, Shannae Melis, Amy Dennett.

KINGLAKE:   2    15    26    (36)
GOALS: Olivia Turner-Dickason 28, Sally Ann Nott 8.
BEST: Lauren McMahon, Errin White, Stacey Chalmers.

D GRADE NETBALL PRELIMINARY FINAL
YEA:   5    11   13    (20)
GOALS: Alicia O’Connor 12, Amy Smith-Jones 8.
BEST: Leisa Peters, Sarah Lobley, Rhiannon Apted.

BELGRAVE:   6    11    20    (29)
GOALS: Justine De Graaf 16, Amee Williams 13.
BEST: Justine De Graaf, Emily Dowling, Krystal Hammond.


Text & Images ©COPYRIGHT 2017 Kinglake Ranges News. First for Football.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

%d bloggers like this: