Go to ...
Kinglake Ranges News on Google+Kinglake Ranges News on YouTubeRSS Feed

Tuesday, October 24, 2017, 11:20 AM

AFL Yarra Ranges Div 2 Finals


UPDATED.
Kinglake Ranges News – First For Footy.

Kinglake A grade defeated Yarra Junction 45 to 32 and C grade defeated Alexandra 37 to 28.

Kinglake B grade lost to Yarra Glen 34 to 41 and D grade was defeated and are eliminated from finals.

In football Alexandra seniors eliminated by Powelltown and Seville lost their reserves elimination final to Alexandra by 83 points.

DIVISION 2 SENIORS ELIMINATION FINAL 2:10PM
ALEXANDRA:    2.2    2.4    3.4   6.4 (40)
GOALS: Brayden Norris, Scott Hill, Sam Kidd, Matthew Steiner, Ryley Norris.
BEST: Daniel Rouget, Ben Cooper, Sam Woollard, Ryley Norris, Brayden Norris, Scott Hill.

POWELLTOWN:   1.2    2.7    3.14    6.16 (52)
GOALS: Daniel Rees 2, Mitch McLaughlin 2, Dean Roy 2.
BEST: James Rohan, Troy Hallmark, Matthew Lord, Grant Newing, Russell McCrimmon, Daniel Rees.

DIVISION 2 SENIORS QUALIFYING FINAL 2:10PM
SEVILLE:   1.2    1.4    4.11   5.13 (83)
GOALS: Joshua Neal 4, James Young.
BEST: Jack Nolan, Mark Cecere, Joshua Neal, Bryce Penwill, Kieran Mullett, Paul Bailey.

YARRA GLEN:   4.6     6.9    9.11    12.17 (89)
GOALS: Ben Ashton 2, Blake Binion 2, Bryce Muurling 2, Jim Marks, Chris Moate, Ross McDermott, Joshua Keen, Jason Ince, Austin Smith.
BEST: Jim Marks, Blake Binion, Cameron Tait, Bryce Muurling, Richard Gurney, Ben Ashton.

DIVISION 2 RESERVES ELIMINATION FINAL 11:20AM
ALEXANDRA:   4.1    5.6   8.7    15.8 (98)
GOALS: Scott Isaacs 4, Ben Podger-Carroll 4, Jacob Brereton 3, Matthew Herridge 2, Jonathon Noy, Conor Heaslip.
BEST: David Bourke, Thomas Halligan, Conor Heaslip, Jacob Brereton, Daniel Roper, Thomas Rouget.

SEVILLE:    2.1   2.1   2.2   2.3 (15)
GOALS: N/A
BEST: N/A

DIVISION 2 RESERVES QUALIFYING FINAL 11:20AM
YARRA GLEN:   0.5   1.9   3.10   4.12 (36)
GOALS: Brendon Hart 2, Darcy Tucker, Jayden Erikson.
BEST: Kyle Braun, Brendon Byrne, William Goodwin, Patrick Hayes, Dean Morse, Darcy Tucker.

POWELLTOWN:   2.1   3.1  6.1   6.1 (37)
GOALS: Scott Carter 2, Mitchell Wood 2, Rhys Goodinson, Steven Sanders.
BEST: Luke Miller, Chris Betka, Tom Kelly, Liam Eigner, Jackson Ford, Daniel Hajder.

NETBALL A GRADE ELIMINATION FINAL 3:10PM
KINGLAKE:    11     24    35     (45)
GOALS: Samantha Goggins 30, Laura Atkins 8, Paige Stanley 7.
BEST: Paige Stanley, Samantha Goggins, Alice Waack.

YARRA JUNCTION:    8   15    21   (32)
GOALS: Amelia Rose Michelle 21, Ashley Ula 11.
BEST: Rhiannon Crompton, Abbey Bentley, Ashley Ula.

NETBALL A GRADE QUALIFYING FINAL 10:35AM
YARRA GLEN:   9    20    37    (52)
GOALS: Georgia Taylor 35, Nicole Moate 17.
BEST: Georgia Taylor, Prue Purdey, Nicole Moate.

YEA:   10   15    27    (35)
GOALS: Meg Sundblom 23, Nikki Watts 12.
BEST: Nikki Watts, Brooke Lloyd, Meg Sundblom.

NETBALL B GRADE ELIMINATION FINAL 1:35PM
YARRA GLEN:   8    20   32   (41)
GOALS: Sharnie Grey 24, Kate Stewart 12, Melanie-Rose Jakobs 5.
BEST: Melanie-Rose Jakobs, Kate Stewart, Nicole Cairns.

KINGLAKE:   8    19   24   (34)
GOALS: Jade White 25, Kelsey Smith 9.
BEST: Jade White, Kelsey Smith, Amy Teodorovic.

NETBALL B GRADE QUALIFYING FINAL 12:45PM
YEA:   11    21    33   (49)
GOALS: Cindy Hayes 25, Amanda Akers 24.
BEST: Cindy Newcomen, Cindy Hayes, Amanda Akers.

ALEXANDRA:   10   23   31   (37)
GOALS: Ellie Hedger 25, Emma Kidd 12.
BEST: Ellie Hedger, Loren Hedger, Hana Duldig.

NETBALL C GRADE ELIMINATION FINAL 11:30AM
ALEXANDRA:   8   16   21   (28)
GOALS: Mandy Gesler 22, Rachel Manthorpe 6.
BEST: Kelly Cleven, Laura Westwood, Zoie Chessor.

KINGLAKE:   9    18   26   (37)
GOALS: Olivia Turner-Dickason 27, Sally Ann-Nott 10.
BEST: Lauren McMahon, Olivia Turner-Dickason, Stacey Chalmers.

NETBALL C GRADE QUALIFYING FINAL 12:15PM
BELGRAVE:   13    21    31    (37)
GOALS: Monique Latorre 24, Megan Bull 10, Amy Spicer 3.
BEST: Monique Latorre, Catherine Smith, Emily Bourke.

YARRA GLEN:   5   12   21    (28)
GOALS: Shannae Melis 16, Amy Dennett 9, Lauren Bull 3.
BEST: Brianna Jones, Elise Hill, Jacqueline Gardener.

NETBALL D GRADE ELIMINATION FINAL 10:30AM at Yarra Junction.
ALEXANDRA:   9   20   24   (35)
GOALS: Jorja Gesler 33, Jaymie Elward 2.
BEST: Shannon Whittaker-Prendeville, Joanne Steel, Erin Ware.

KINGLAKE:   4   9   14   (17)
GOALS: Rebecca Gallow 14, Sarah Baerken 2, Haylee Whykes.
BEST: Sarah Baerken, Jayde Stoneman, Mykaela Smith.

NETBALL D GRADE QUALIFYING FINALS 9:30AM at Woori Yallock
BELGRAVE:   8    18    29    (33)
GOALS: Justine De Graaf 19, Amee Williams 16.
BEST: Justine De Graaf, Kirsten Oredsson, Krystal Hammond.

YEA:    3   8   12   (14)
GOALS: Alicia O’Connor 8, Amy Smith-Jones 6.
BEST: Sarah Lobley, Kate Broadway, Ebony Keenan.

Text & Images ©COPYRIGHT 2017 Kinglake Ranges News.

 

 

Tags: , , ,

%d bloggers like this: