Go to ...
Kinglake Ranges News on Google+Kinglake Ranges News on YouTubeRSS Feed

Tuesday, October 24, 2017, 11:21 AM

Thunder blast into grand final


Kinglake Ranges News- First for Footy.
Woori Yallock & Emerald.

IN the upset of the season Yarra Glen defeated Belgrave by 11 points in the second semi final and go straight through to the grand final. Belgrave now play Powelltown in the preliminary final this Sunday (September 10) for a grand final spot.

Yarra Glen & Belgrave go through to the grand final. Belgrave also going straight through in netball A, B and C grades. In D grade Yarra Glen go straight through to the grand final.

Seville lost the first semi final to Powelltown by nine points and is out of finals contention.

Powelltown play Yarra Glen in the reserves preliminary final with the winner to play Belgrave in the grand final.

In A grade netball Kinglake defeated Yea by 12 and play Yarra Glen in the preliminary final with the winner facing Belgrave in the grand final.

Alexandra defeated Yarra Glen by 10 in semi final one and now play Yea in the B grade netball preliminary final with the winner to play Belgrave in the grand final.

Kinglake won by two points in a tight game against Yarra Glen in C grade’s semi final one and play Yea in next weeks preliminary final with the winner playing Belgrave.

Yea defeated Alexandra in D grade’s semi final one with Yea to face Belgrave in the preliminary final. The winner plays Yarra Glen.

DIVISION 2 SENIORS SEMI FINAL 2
BELGRAVE:    2.4    2.7    6.11    10.13 (73)
GOALS: Luke Foreman 3, Michael Brown 2, James Brown, Micthell Noy, Peter Gough, Daniel Kitchin, Nic Thompson.
BEST: Daniel Noy, Ryan Fitzgerald, Thomas Marks, James Brown, Thomas Stubley, Yarran Curtis.

YARRA GLEN:   2.3    4.10    7.13    11.18 (84)
GOALS: Ross McDermott 2, Richard Gurney 2, Jason Ince 2, Brendan James, Austin Smith, Bryce Muurling, Ben Ashton, Steven Wintle.
BEST: Ross McDermott, Joshua Clare, Ben Ashton, Ryan Smith, Richard Gurney, Mark Gower.

DIVISION 2 SENIORS SEMI FINAL 1
SEVILLE:    4.2   7.7    8.9     13.17 (95)
GOALS: Joshua Neal 4, Josh Fraser 4, Marc Cecere 3, Corey Suban, Luke O’Keefe.
BEST: Dylan Broadway, Mark Cecere, Aaron Wind, Joshua Neal, Bryce Penwill.

POWELLTOWN:   3.5    8.8     13.13    15.14 (104)
GOALS: Dean Roy 6, Mitchell McLaughlin 2, Russell McCrimmon 2, Daniel Rees, Zak Atkins, Matthew McArthur, Jonnie Walker, Rhys Johnson.
BEST: Rhys Johnson, Matthew Pote, Dean Roy, Jonnie Walker, Mitchell McLaughlin, James Rohan.

DIVISION 2 RESERVES SEMI FINAL 2
BELGRAVE:   4.3   8.3   11.3   14.5 (89)
GOALS: Jonathon Levell 3, Mark Francis 3, Thomas Carlyle 2, Nathan Rowe, Peter Johnson,  Todd Fleming, Jayden Lowe.
BEST: Robbie Matthews, Michael Sproules, James McNamara, Todd Fleming, Nicholas Schill, Hayden Byron.

POWELLTOWN:   2.1   3.2   6.3   6.6 (42)
GOALS: Peter Miller 4, Dean Saunderson, Randy Briggs.
BEST: Peter Miller, Rhys Goodinson, Luke Miller, Mitchell Wood, Jackson Ford, Tom Kelly.

DIVISION 2 RESERVES SEMI FINAL 1
YARRA GLEN:   2.2   3.3   3.6   3.10 (28)
GOALS: Brendon Hart, Dean Morse, Ryan D’Argent.
BEST: William Goodwin, Brendon Byrne, Michael Ashton, Brendon Hart, Luke Vanderstadt, Kyle Braun.

ALEXANDRA:   1.1   1.4    1.6    2.8 (20)
GOALS: Thomas Halligan, Conor Heaslip.
BEST: Jacob Brereton, Thomas Halligan, Daniel Rouget, Nicholas Waugh, Thomas Dodemaide, Tim Fielden.

A GRADE NETBALL SEMI FINAL 1
YEA:    4    18   27   (37)
GOALS: Meg Sundblom 22, Nikki Watts 15.
BEST: Meg Sundblom, Bridget O’Dwyer, Chelsea Spagnolo.

KINGLAKE:   10    22   35   (49)
GOALS: Samantha Goggins 23, Jade White 19, Laura Atkins 7.
BEST: Jade White, Samantha Goggins, Laura Atkins.

A GRADE NETBALL SEMI FINAL 2
BELGRAVE:   15   38   52   (65)
GOALS: Lauren Bennett 46, Carmen Timms 17, Angela Jeffery, Jennifer Dewhurst.
BEST: Lauren Bennett, Angela Jeffery, Kalen Winters.

YARRA GLEN:    5   5   10   (12)
GOALS: Nicole Moate 7, Georgia Taylor 3, Kali Fraser 2.
BEST: Chelsea Birchall, Prue Perdy, Georgia Taylor.

B GRADE NETBALL SEMI FINAL 1
ALEXANDRA:
   13    22    33    (42)
GOALS: Shona Gesler 27, Emma Kidd 15.
BEST: Shona Gesler, Hana Duldig, Olivia Twining.

YARRA GLEN:   5    14    24   (32)
GOALS: Sharnie Gary 24, Kate Stewart 6, Melanie-Rose Jakobs 2.
BEST: Skye Corrgian, Kate Stewart, Cayley Grey.

B GRADE NETBALL SEMI FINAL 2
BELGRAVE:   6   22   34    (43)
GOALS:Naomi Hargeraves 16, Kara Salmon 14, Jessica Weisgerber 13.
BEST: Alexandra Gawley, Danielle Weisgerber, Melissa Matthews.

YEA:     9    17  27   (33)
GOALS: Amanda Akers 19, Cindy Hayes 14.
BEST: Cindy Newcomen, Cindy Hayes, Lauren Cronk.

C GRADE NETBALL SEMI FINAL 1
YARRA GLEN:   6    11   18   (27)
GOALS: Shannae Melis 16, Amy Dennett 11.
BEST: Chantele Farley, Shannae Melis, Amy Dennett.

KINGLAKE:   9    18    25    (29)
GOALS: Olivia Turner-Dickason 18, Sally Ann Nott 11.
BEST: Lauren McMahon, Errin White, Sally Ann Nott.

C GRADE NETBALL SEMI FINAL 2
YEA:    8    15    18     (24)
GOALS: Jessica Armstrong 17, Fiona Purvis 7.
BEST: Ruby O’Dwyer, Molly Jarvie, Jessica Armstrong.

BELGRAVE:    6   12    22    (32)
GOALS: Monique Latorre 26, Amy Spicer 4, Megan Bull 2.
BEST: Monique Latorre, Emily Bourke, Jessica Dare.

D GRADE NETBALL SEMI FINAL 1
YEA:    6    13    20    (24)
GOALS: Amy Smith-Jones 14, Alicia O’Connor 10.
BEST: Leisa Peters, Srah Lobley, Harriet Valamis.

ALEXANDRA:    4   7    9   (11)
GOALS: Jorja Gesler 8, Jaymie Elward 3.
BEST: Joanne Steel, Shannon Whittaker-Prendeville, Jaymie Elward.

D GRADE NETBALL SEMI FINAL 2
YARRA GLEN:   3    7    14    (17)
GOALS: Samantha Chetcuti 8, Karly Tucker 6, Kim Christian 3.
BEST: Jacinda Fraser, Leesa Lowery, Samantha Chetcuti.

BELGRAVE:   4    7    9    (11)
GOALS: Amee Williams 6, Jutine De Graaf 5.
BEST: Justine De Graaf, Krystal Hammond, Phoung Nguyen.


Text & Images ©COPYRIGHT 2017 Kinglake Ranges News.

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

%d bloggers like this: