Go to ...
Kinglake Ranges News on Google+Kinglake Ranges News on YouTubeKinglake Ranges News on LinkedInRSS Feed

Sunday, 18 November, 2018,04:35

LIVE UPDATE: 5.30pm Severe Weather Warning for thunderstorms and damaging winds cancelled


5.30 PM: The Bureau of Meteorology has cancelled a Severe Thunderstorm Warning for the Melbourne area.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning remains current for the Central, North Central, North East, West and South Gippsland and parts of the East Gippsland and Northern Country districts.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer affecting the Melbourne Area.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don’t walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water


4.30 PM: It’s currently 23.2c in Kinglake; 26.3c in Alexandra, 27.6c in Healesville; 25.1c in Marysville; 23.1c in Buxton; 22.1c in Ghin Ghin;  and 31.4c in Wattle Glen.

Severe thunderstorms in the warning area have temporarily eased. Further severe thunderstorms are still possible. The situation is being closely monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

The next warning is due to be issued by 5:20 pm.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning is also current for the Central, North Central, North East, West and South Gippsland and parts of the East Gippsland districts.


3.00 PM: It’s currently 22.1c in Kinglake; 21.9c in Alexandra, 25.9c in Healesville; 18.0c in Marysville; 20.1c in Buxton; 22.0c in Ghin Ghin;  and 29.2 in Wattle Glen.

A cold front will move eastwards across Victoria this afternoon and evening.

Lightning interference has been observed on AM radio frequencies (3AW, 774 ABC Melbourne, etc).

DAMAGING WINDS averaging 50-60 km/h with peak gusts of 90-100 km/h are expected across southern and mountain areas. Gusts around 110 km/h are likely across Alpine peaks.

Locations which may be affected include Warrnambool, Bendigo, Seymour, Maryborough, Ballarat, Geelong, Melbourne, Traralgon and Bairnsdale.

The strongest gusts to 8:20am have been:

– 115 km/h at Mt Hotham at 7:01am

– 98 km/h at Mt William at 6:24am

– 96 km/h at Mt Buller at 7:35am

– 93 km/h at Avalon at 8:03am

– 91 km/h at Mt Gellibrand at 7:59am

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony;
* Keep clear of fallen power lines;

The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued after 5:00 pm AEDT Friday, 2 November.


8.00 AM: The Bureau of Meteorology (BoM) have issued a Severe Weather Warning for thunderstorms, damaging winds and possible hail.

Last night was Kinglake’s warmest November night since 2000, with an overnight minimum of 16.7c.

Senior duty forecaster Chris Godfred told Kinglake Ranges News “there is a high potential for storms from midday in your [Kinglake Ranges] area.”

“The highest chance for thunderstorms where you are [Kinglake Ranges] will be from midday through to late afternoon today,” Godfred said.

A cold front over the far southwest of Victoria will cross the remainder of Victoria today.

DAMAGING WINDS averaging 50-60 km/h with peak gusts of 90-100 km/h across elevated parts of eastern Victoria are forecast to extend south towards the coast during the afternoon. Gusts to 110 km/h are possible across Alpine peaks.

DAMAGING WINDS averaging 50-60 km/h with peak gusts of 90-100 km/h are expected to develop this afternoon across the South Gippsland and southwest coasts as well as elevated parts of central and western Victoria before easing during the evening.

Locations which may be affected include Warrnambool, Portland, Kyneton, Daylesford, Bairnsdale and Falls Creek.

2018_11_01_Severe WX 2

The strongest gusts to 4:30am have been:

– 106 km/h at Mt Hotham at 3:20am

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony;
* Keep clear of fallen power lines;

The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 am AEDT Friday, 2 November.


Local weather live to World Meteorological Organization (WMO)  standards.


DISCLOSURE and DEDICATION FOR WEATHER SERVICES:

Our – Kinglake Ranges News – (Geelan Media) weather service – since 2000 – would not be possible without UI View, written by the late Roger Barker, G4IDE (SK) © 2018 Roger Barker and the amateur radio APRS (packet radio) system designed by APRS author Bob Bruninga, WB4APR, (Senior research engineer, United States Naval Academy).

In 2018 most of Bob’s and Roger’s work is called ‘the internet.’


Kinglake Ranges News weather data is provided in partnership with the Bureau of Meteorology, Melbourne; Met Office London, UK; World Meteorological Organization (WMO), Switzerland; Roger Barker (G4IDE) [SK], United Kingdom; Simon Templar (VK3XEM), Healesville; Bob Bruninga (WB4APR), United States, (US Naval Academy); American Radio Relay League [ARRL] Newington, Connecticut, US; aprs.fi; findu.com, and Citizen Weather Observer Program (CWOP); with others.


As part of the Amateur Packet Reporting System (APRS) no income is received for operating the Kinglake Weather Station. It is provided as a community service.


Media outlets and individuals may use all weather data (or apply for a live data feed) for their own publications or use – free of charge – in the interest of public safety, on the condition of proper attribution under a Creative Commons licence.


© COPYRIGHT 2018 Geelan Media/Bureau of Meteorology/Met Office (London).
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

%d bloggers like this: